JAMB Chemistry Questions and Answers 2022/2023

It is here that you will discover the JAMB 2022 Chemistry Questions and Answers. In this article, we have assembled all of the solutions to the JAMB Chemistry questions 2022, which you can read online or download as a PDF file.

I will also show the 2022 UTME Chemistry past and possible questions and answers.

The JAMB 2022 Chemistry Questions and Answers are now available online. We have supplied all of the Objective CBT solutions to the JAMB Chemistry questions 2022, which you can view here or download as a PDF file for your records.

You have arrived at the correct page if you are looking for information on the Chemistry questions that will be asked in the 2022 JAMB UTME Chemistry examinations as well as solutions/expo or answers to 2022 Chemistry JAMB UTME questions.

We have included both the JAMB Past Questions for Chemistry and information on what you should be aware of in terms of the questions that will appear in the actual JAMB 2022/2023 Chemistry examination, which will begin in the near future.

Questions and answers for JAMB 2022 Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination can be found on this website. All of the JAMB Chemistry Past Questions are conveniently located on this page, and you can access them at your leisure as you continue reading this post.

First and first, before you examine the JAMB Exam chemistry solutions, you should be aware that most of the questions that generally appear in the actual tests are essentially the same with a slight twist.

JAMB Chemistry Questions and Answers will be published on this page, along with the solutions to all of the chemistry JAMB questions and answers. Make certain that you have thoroughly studied them all before proceeding to the examination so that you can answer the questions without difficulty.

CBT Chemistry Questions for the JAMB are now available online, and you should make a note of this extremely crucial information. Before you begin the examination, keep in mind that the Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB) will not allow you to bring any chemistry-related materials into the examination hall.

Prior to the examination date, it is advisable that you thoroughly practice with the JAMB Chemistry Previous Year Questions. We will be of great assistance to you in this regard by supplying you with the complete set of questions and answers.

SEE ALSO: JAMB Chemistry Syllabus: Download

2022 UTME Chemistry Questios and Answers

1. The shape of CO2H2O and CH4 respectively are
A. bent linear and tetrahedral
B. bent tetrahedral and linear
C. linear bent and tetrahedral
D. tetrahedral, linear and bent.

2. The distance between the nuclei of chlorine atoms in a chlorine molecule is 0.914 nm. The atomic radius of chlorine atom is
A. 0.097 nm
B. 0.914 nm
C. 2.388 nm
D. 2.388 nm

3. The noble gas, argon, is used for
A. electric are welding
B. welding brass
C. underwater welding
D. steal welding

4. A side effect of soft water is that
A. it gives offensive taste
B. excess calcium s precipitate
C. it attacks lead contained in pipes
D. it encourages the growth of bacteria

5 Water molecules can be ligands especially when they are bonded to.
A. alkaline earth metals
B. alkali metals
C. transition metals
D. group V11 elements

6. The air pollutant unknown in nature is
A. NO
B. CO
C. HCHO
D. DDT

7. 10dm3 of distilled water used to wash 2.0 g of a precipitate of AgCl. If the solubility product of AgCl is 2.0 x10-10 moldm-6, what quantity of silver was lost in the process?
A. 2.029 x10-3  mol dm-3
B. 1.414 x 10-3 mol dm-3
C. 2.029 x 10-5 mol dm-3
D. 1.414 x 10-5 mol dm-3

8. Hydration of ions in solution is associated with
A. absorption of heat
B. reduction of heat
C. conduction of heat
D. liberation of heat

9. A given amount of gas occupies 10.0dm5 at 4atm and 273°C. The number of moles of the gas present is [Molar volume of gas at s.t.p = 22.4dm33]

A) 0.89 mol

B) 1.90 mol

C) 3.80 mol

D) 5.70 mol

The correct answer is A.

10. According to Charles’ law, the volume of a gas becomes zero at

A) 0°C

B) -100°C

C) -273°C

D) -373°C

The correct answer is C.

11. A substance that is used as a ripening agent for fruits is

A) ethene

B) propane

C) methane

D) butane

The correct answer is A.

12. The Sulphide which is insoluble in dilute hydrochloric acid is

A) FeS

B) CuS

C) ZnS

D) Na2S

The correct answer is B.

14. What is the PH of 0.00 1 moldm33 solution of the sodium hydroxide

A) 14

B) 13

C) 12

D) 11

The correct answer is D.

15. The type of bonding in [Cu(NH33)44]2+2+ is

A) coordinate

B) electrovalent

C) metallic

D) covalent

The correct answer is A.

16. Which of the following is an example of a chemical change?

A) dissolution of salt in water

B) rusting of iron

C) melting of ice

D) separating a mixture by distillation

The correct answer is B.

17. To what temperature must a gas at 273k be heated in order to double both its volume and pressure?

A) 298K

B) 546K

C) 819K

D) 1092K

The correct answer is D.

18. According to the Kinetic Theory an increase in temperature causes the kinetic energy of particles to

A) decrease

B) increase

C) be zero

D) remain constant

The correct answer is B.

An element used in the production of matches is

A) nitrogen

B) aluminium

C) copper

D) sulphur

The correct answer is D.

19. The Consecutive members of an alkane homologous series differ by

A) CH

B) CH22

C) CH33

D) CnnHnn

The correct answer is B.

20. A correct electrochemical series can be obtained from Na, Ca, Al, Mg, Zn, Fe, Pb, H, Cu, Hg, Ag, Au by interchanging

A) Al and Mg

B) Zn and Fe

C) Zn and Pb

D) Pb and H

The correct answer is A.

21. A basic postulate of the kinetic theory of gases is that the molecules of a gas move in straight lines between collisions. This implies that

A) collisions are perfectly elastic

B) forces of repulsion exist

C) forces of repulsion and attraction are in equilibrium

D) collisions are inelastic

The correct answer is B.

22. On which of the following is the solubility of a gaseous substance dependent?

I. Nature of solvent

II. Nature of solute

III. Temperature

IV. Pressure

A) I, II, III and IV

B) I and II only

C) II only

D) I, III and IV only

The correct answer is D.

23. Which of the following statements is correct about the periodic table?

A) Elements in the same period have the same number of valence electrons

B) The valence electrons of the elements in the same period increase progressively across the period

C) Elements in the same group have the same number of electron shells

D) The non-metallic Properties of the elements tend to decrease across each period

The correct answer is B.

24. The periodic classification is an arrangement of the elements

A) atomic weights

B) isotopic weights

C) molecular weights

D) atomic numbers

The correct answer is D.

25. If 1 litre of 2.2M sulphuric acid is poured into a bucket containing 10 litres of water and the resulting solution mixed thoroughly, the resulting sulphuric acid concentration will be

A) 2.2M

B) 1.1M

C) 0.22M

D) 0.11M

The correct answer is C.

NOTE: The questions above are not the real chemistry questions for 2022 UTME. They are simply meant for your practice to enable you prepare for your chemistry JAMB examination. It also shows you how JAMB chemistry questions will look like.

2022 JAMB Chemistry Likely Questions and Answers

The questions below are the possible and repeated questions which you may expect in your chemistry JAMB examination.

1. In the shown experiment (Fig. 1) the litmus paper will initially

A) be bleached

B) turn green

C) turn red

D) turn blue

The correct answer is D.

2. The boiling of fat and aqueous caustic soda is referred to as

A) hydrolysis

B) esterification

C) acidification

D) saponification

The correct answer is D.

3. In the preparation of oxygen by heating KCIO, in the presence of MnO22 only moderate heat is needed because the catalyst acts by 22

A) lowering the pressure of the reaction

B) increasing the surface area of the reaction

C) increasing the rate of the reaction

D) lowering the energy barrier of the reaction

The correct answer is D.

4. Methanoic acid mixes with water in all proportions and has about the same boiling point as water. Which of the following methods would you adopt to obtain pure water from a mixture of Sand, water and methanoic acid?

A) Fractional distillation

B) Filtration followed by distillation

C) Neutralization with sodium hydroxide followed by distillation

D) Neutralization with sodium hydroxide followed by filtration

The correct answer is B.

5. A quantity of electricity liberates 3.6g of Silver from its salt. What mass of aluminium Will be liberated from its salt by the same quantity of electricity? [Al = 27, Ag = 108].

A) 2.7g

B) 1.2g

C) 0.9g

D) 0.3g

The correct answer is A.

6. Suitable reagents for the laboratory preparation nitrogen are

A) sodium dioxonitrate(III) and ammonium chloride

B) sodium trioxonitrate(V) and ammonium chloride

C) sodium chloride and ammonium trioxonitrate(V)

D) sodium chloride and ammonium di-ozonitrate(III)

The correct answer is A.

7. The number of electrons in the valence shell of an element of atomic number 14 is?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

The correct answer is D.

8. What volume of oxygen will remain after reacting 8cm of hydrogen gas with 20cm of oxygen gas

A) 10cm33

B) 12cm33

C) 14cm33

D) 16cm33

The correct answer is D.

9. If one of the following oxides is heated with hydrogen or carbon using a bunsen burner. it is not reduced to the metal, Which one is it?

A) lead oxide

B) Magnesium oxide

C) Copper oxide

D) Tin oxide

The correct answer is B.

10. The lUPAC name for

A) 1-methyl pentane

B) 3-methylbutane

C) 2-methylbutane

D) 1-dimethyl propane

The correct answer is C.

11. An aqueous solution of a metal salt, M. gives a white precipitate with NaOH which dissolves in excess NaOH. With aqueous ammonia, the solution of M also gives a white precipitate which dissolves in excess ammonia Therefore the cation in M is

A) Zn

B) Ca

C) Al

D) Po

The correct answer is A.

12. What is the concentration of a solution containing 2g of NaOH in 100cm3 of solution? [Na = 23, O =16, H = 1]

A) 0.40 moldm−3−3

B) 0.50 moldm−3−3

C) 0.05 moldm−3−3

D) 0.30 moldm−3−3

The correct answer is B.

13. The radio isotope used in industrial radiography for the rapid checking of faults in welds and casting is?

A) carbon-14

B) phosphorus-32

C) cobalt

D) iodine-131

The correct answer is C.

14. Beryllium and Aluminium have similar properties because they

A) are both metals

B) belong to the same group

C) belong to the same period

D) are positioned diagonally to each other

The correct answer is D.

15. The refreshing and characteristic taste of soda water and other soft drinks is as a result of the presence of

A) carbon(IV)oxide

B) carbon(ll)oxide

C) soda

D) glucose

The correct answer is A.

16. Which of the following are mixtures?

I. Petroleum

II. Rubber latex

III. Vulcanizer’s solution

IV. Carbon sulphide

A) I, II and III

B) I, II and IV

C) I and II only

D) I and IV

The correct answer is A.

If you have any question, please do well to drop a comment below.

You May Also Like:

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *