JAMB Literature In English Questions and Answers 2022/2023

The JAMB Literature in English Questions and Answers for 2022, the JAMB Literature in English past questions and answers, and the JAMB Literature in English Questions and Answers for previous years are all available here. School Isle will provide you with free access to previous JAMB Literature in English repeated questions.

You will gain an understanding of how JAMB Literature in English questions are constructed and how to respond appropriately.

The key to passing any exam is to put in the necessary effort. Questions for the JAMB Literature in English section are set in the same way as other JAMB questions.

How many questions are there in UTME Literature examination? In all, you have 40 JAMB questions to answer under literature in English.

These 40 questions also include questions from the newly approved JAMB books (Poetry, Prose and Drama).

SEE ALSO: New JAMB Literature Texts (Exam Focus)

JAMB Literature in English Questions and Answers 2022 (Expo)

JAMB Literature Answers 2022 Loading…

Below are the JAMB Literature in English Practice Questions to get you ready for your 2022 JAMB Literature in English Questions.

The answers to this Jamb Literature questions can be found at the end of each question.

OBJECTIVE

1. In Literature generally, a stock character is a character
A. who plays the role of a stock
B. broker or merchant
C. whose actions, speech, style, and role are predicable
D. whose manner is as stiff as a dry stockfish
E. Hypocrite

ANSWER: C (whose actions, speech, style, and role are predicable)

2. A light or amusing interlude inserted in the middle of a tragic play is called

A. a comic relief

B. an aggression

C.a contrast

D. digression

E. drama

ANSWER: A (comic relief)

3. When one author produces a mocking invitation of another author’s work we call his product
A. a conceit
B. an aggression
C. a contrast
D. a parody
E. Monologue       Apply for JAMB form

ANSWER: D (parody)

4. A type of poem which may be sung and which embodies a tale is called
A. sentimental poem
B. sonorous poetry
C. musical interlude
D. a ballad
E. satire

ANSWER: D (a Ballard)

5. Poetry is distinguished from prose fiction in that it
A. uses puns and persona
B. injects emotion and sentiment
C. does not have a hero
D. uses rhyme and meter
E. uses stanza

ANSWER: D (uses rhyme and meter)

6. Go, lovely rose,

Tell her that wastes her time and me

When I resembled her for thee,

How sweet and fair she seems to be

In the above line lines, the rose is presented as having human characteristics or abilities. This is knowns as

A. climax
B. epigram
C. Personification
D. hyperbole
E. paradox

ANSWER: C (personification)

7. When a story is told at one level but has its true meaning at another level it is called
A. a horror story
B. a confusing story
C. an epic
D. an allegorical story
E. theme

ANSWER: D (allegorical story)

8. When an unrelated incident is inserted in a work of literature it is called
A. a dream sequence
B. a flashback
B. a digression
D. a masque
E. a prologue

ANSWER: C (digression)

9. The first eight lines of a sonnet are called?
A. a couplet
B. an octave
C. a quatrain
D. a sestet
E. a set

ANSWER: B (octave)

10. The last part of a literary work is known as
A. acknowledgment
B. an epilogue
C. an epitaph
D. a prologue
E. conclusion

ANSWER: B (epilogue)

11. The identical sound at the end of a poem is known as
A. mere
B. refrain
C. rhyme
D. rhythm
E. verse

12. The language of David Diop’s ‘Africa’ suggests

A. the beauty of the African countryside

B. that black is beautiful

C. that the poet is sad because Africa has been exploited and laid waste for too long

D. that the poet remembers the great empire of Africa

E. that the poet sees Africa as a colonial power

13. In ‘I Will Pronounce Your Name’Senghor writes: ‘Naett that is the dry tornado, the clap of lightening’.
The figure of speech used in the above line is

A. metaphor

B. simile

C. hyperbole

D. irony

E. synecdoche

14. You cannot know
And should not bother;
Tide and market come and go
And so shall your mother.
In this verse the poet uses

A. alternate rhymes

B. monorhyme

C. couplets

D. triplets

E. blank verses

15. The Comstocks belonged to the most dismal of all classes, the middle-middle class, the landless gentry. In their miserable poverty, they had not even the snobbish consolation of regarding themselves as an ‘old’ family fallen on evil days…..This writer’s tone is

A. melancholic

B. matter-of-fact

C. bitterly humorous

D. sympathetic

E. sad

16. Which of the following is not a play?
A. Doctor Faustus
B. Romeo and Juliet
C. Galileo
D. Dizzy Angels
E. The trail of Dedan Kimathi

17. But from this earth, this grave, this dust my God shall raise me up, ‘I trust’ The feeling of the poet is one of
A. hatred
B. indecision
C. love
D. optimism
E. sarcasm

18. But from this earth, this grave, this dust, my God shall raise me up, ‘I trust!. The underlined are examples of
A. assonance
B. paradox
C. repetition
D. rhyme
E. sarcasm

19. The period of laughter or amusement in a tragic play is called
A. comedy
B. comic relief
C. denouncement
D. interlude
E. suspense

20. The principal female character in a novel is called a/an
A. actress
B. clown
C. hero
D. heroine
E. villain

21. A Poem telling of spending deeds of a hero is
A. a ballad
B. a lampoon
C. an epic
D. a parody
E. a sonnet

22. The major features of a play are
A. acts and scenes
B. chapters and paragraphs
C. characterization
D. metres and rhythms
E. stanza and verse

23. One of the main aim of a did active literary work is to
A. laugh at the society
B. make people laugh
C. show man’s weakness
D. teach a moral lesson

24. A poem which portrays a simple rural life of the common people is called
A. a carol
B. a lyric
C. an epic
D. an ode
E. a pastoral

25. The expression ‘He is a living dead’ is an example of
A. antithesis
B. imagery
C. oxymoron
D. paradox
E. personification

26. The counsel for the accused addressed the bench. The underlined is an example of
A. a seat
B. metaphor
C. metonymy
D. onomatopoeia         Latest education news on school isle
E. oxymoron

27. A sonnet may be divided into an octave and a/an
A. a couplet
B. octave
C. quatrain
D. Sestet
E. tercel

SEE ALSO:

28. In drama, the clown
A. creates confusion
B. creates hatred
C. creates humour
D. generates horror
E. identifies with the hero

29. Pick out the odd item
A. ballad
B. hyperbole
C. metaphor
D. pun
E. simile

30. A protagonist who has a disastrous end is a
A. comic character
B. flat character
C. round character
D. tragedy
E tragic hero

31. Romantic poetry deals with
A. beauty
B.conquest
C. kingdom
D. marriage
E. nature

Likely Questions and Answers from Literature in English 2022

The questions and answers above are sample questions which you may expect in your literature UTME 2022.

1. This question is based on Ferdinand Oyono’s The Old Man and the Medal ”We are here to die of rage! say die of rage because this time the uncircumcised have gone too far….”
The word uncircumcised in the statement above by Nti refers to

A) Nua and Mvondo

B) the whites

C) the people of Doum

D) the white farmers

This question is based on Ferdinand Oyono’s The Old Man and the Medal.

2. The only two sons of Meka die fighting for

A) independence

B) the colonialists

C) the church

D) their people

This question is based on Ferdinand Oyono’s The Old Man and the Medal.

3. In the novel, Africanness is achieved in both

A) setting and characterization

B) narration and style

C) diction and syntax

D) pun and style

4. Literary works are classified into  JAMB

A) genres

B) eras

C) episodes

D) cantose

5. The protagonist is the

A) author

B) villian

C) hero

D) speaker

6. Characterization in a novel refers to the

A) way the characters are revealed to the reader

B) writer’s opinion of the characters

C) characters and the way they behave

D) reader’s opinion of the characters

7. An inherent quality of the lyric is that it must

A) be sung to a musical instrument

B) be sung by the poet who composes it

C) express the poet’s subjective emotions

D) be simple and successful.

8. Drama originated from _________

A) Arabian night stories and fantasies

B) Swahili folklore

C) European mimetic plays

D) early religious ceremonies

Tips for Getting a Good Score on JAMB Literature in English Questions in 2022

Tip 1: Review Previous Questions

It is important to read prior questions on JAMB Literature in English since it will not only expose you to the types of questions that are likely to appear in the 2022 JAMB CBT, but it will also help you identify the areas to focus on while reading your textbooks and novels.

Secondly, put in the effort to learn.

When you read your books, it will always be easier for you to become familiar with the items you will see in the examination hall. It is beneficial to prepare your brain for the information that will be presented to you during the examination. Your brain would become boring and empty if you didn’t read hard.

Use the comment box below if you have any questions about the JAMB Literature in English questions and answers. Thank you for visiting!

For you: Get Latest School News in Nigeria

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *